Rider Achievements

 

Past or Current Member

Achievements

 Darryl Edwards
  • 1964 – Gippsland 3 Day Tour winner
  • 1965 – Gippsland 3 Day Tour winner
 John Weir
  • 1966 – Gippsland 3 Day Tour winner
 Geoff Thomson
  • 1977 – Gippsland 3 Day Tour winner
  • 1988 – TV8 Gippsland Cyclist of Year
  • 2010 – LCCC Tour de River – (B Grade) – equal 1st
  • 2011 – LCCC Tour de River – (B Grade) -1st
  • 2012 – LCCC Tour de River – (B Grade) – 2nd
  • 2012 – Club Hill Climb Championships – 2nd
  • and lots lots more!
 John Batten
  • 1978 – Fastest time Morwell to Glenmaggie Handicap
Graeme McVilly
  • 1970’s – Sun Tour/Herald Sun Tour rider
Chris Hunt
  • 1981 – Bendigo Golden Mile – 1st1
  • 983 – Sun Tour – 4th overall
  • 2004 – Gippstar Award Winner
  • Has raced in Europe
Murray Fenwick
  • 1998 – Gippsland 3 Day Tour – 1st
  • 1999 – Gippsland 3 Day Tour – 1st
  • 1997 – Sun Tour/Herald Sun Tour rider
Peter Bartels
  • The Sport Australia Hall of Fame – member
Wayne Kestle
  • VIS Rider
  • 1994 Gippsland 3 Day Tour – 1st
  • 1995 Gippsland 3 Day Tour – 1st
  • 1993 Morwell to Glenmaggie Handicap – 1st
  • 1993 Australian Junior Cyclist Of The Year
  • 1993 Australian Track Team – Junior World Track Championships (Perth)
  • 1995 Grafton to Inverell Classic – 2nd
  • 1996 Tour of the Bellarine Peninsula – 1st
  • 1996 Sun Tour/Herald Sun Tour rider
  • 1997 Casini Pro Team (Italy)
  • 1997 Australian Team – U23 World Road Championships (San Sebastian, Spain)
  • 1989 Bill Lear Wheelrace – 1st
  • 1998 Australian Team – Tour of Japan
  • 1998 Warburton to Noojee – 1st
Phil Gallagher
  • 1989 – TV8 Gippsland Cyclist of Year
  • 1990 – TV8 Gippsland Cyclist of Year
  • 1988 – Gippsland 3 Day Tour – 1st
  • 1988 – Gippsland Road Race – 1st
  • 1999 – Gippsland Road Race – 1st
  • 1990 – Gippsland Road Race – 1st
  • 1991 – Gippsland Road Race – 1st
  • Melbourne to Colac handicap winner (scratch)
  • 1994 – Morwell to Glenmaggie Handicap- 1st
Leigh O’Hara
  • 2000 – Gippsland 3 Day Tour – 1st
David Salton
  • 2001 – Gippsland 3 Day Tour – 1stSun Tour/Herald Sun Tour rider
  • 1999 – Awarded Howard Toyne Trophy for Encouragement of Young Cyclists
  • 1999 – Victorian Junior of the Year
Joel Pearson
  • 2002 – Gippsland 3 Day Tour – 1st
  • 2003 – Gippsland 3 Day Tour – 1st (inc KOM and Sprint)
  • Has raced in Europe
  • 2007 – Sun Tour/Herald Sun Tour rider
  • 2008 – Sun Tour/Herald Sun Tour rider
  • 2009 – Sun Tour/Herald Sun Tour rider
  • 2009 – Melbourne to Warrnambool – 1st
Monique Hanley
  • 2007 – National Track Titles representative
Shane Stiles
  • 2006 – Morwell to Glenmaggie Handicap – course record of 1hr 28min
  • 2006 – Gippsland Road Championships (Elite) – 1st
  • 2009 – Gippsland Road Championships (MMAS123) -1st
Kane Walker
  • 2010 – Gippsland Criterium Championships – 1st
  • 2010 – Gippsland Road Championships – 1st
  • 2010 – 51st “Fred Icke” handicap – fastest time
  • 2011 – Gippsland Criterium Championships (elite) – 2nd
  • 2011 – Gippsland 3 Day Tour (A Grade) – 3rd
  • 2011 – Gippsland ITT Championships (elite) – 1st
  • 2012 – Stratford to Dargo – 1st
Brenton Jones
  • 2009 – Australian Junior mountain bike team
  • 2010 – Gippsland 3 Day Tour (A grade) – 1st
  • 2011 – Gippsland 3 Day Tour (A grade) – 1st
  • 2011 – Gippsland Track Championships (elite) – 2nd
  • 2011 – Gippsland Road Championsships (elite) – 2nd
  • 2011 – Bob Whitford Wheelrace – 1st
  • 2012 – Fred Icke Memorial Handicap Race (scratch) – 3rd
  • 2012 – Gippsland 3 Day Tour (A grade) – 1st
Darren Williams
  • 2003 – Gippsland 3 Day Tour KOM (C grade) 1st
Neil Walker
  • 2012 – LCCC Tour de River – (B Grade) – 2nd
  • 2012 – Stratford to Dargo – 3rd
Simon Baxter
  • 2009 – Victorian Teachers Games Road Race – 1st
  • 2009 – Sale to Bairnsdale (B grade) – 3rd
  • 2009 – Gippsland 3 Day Tour KOM (C grade) – 3rd
  • 2011 – Gippsland ITT Championships (Elite) – 3rd
Rob Monk
  • 2010 – Gippsland 3 Day Tour – (C grade) – 1st
  • 2011 – Gippsland Criterium Championships 2011 (B grade) – 1st
  • 2011 – Jack McGowan handicap – 1st
James Henry
  • 2003 – Gippsland 3 Day Tour (Jnr) – 1st (including KOM and sprint)
  • Member of 2009 Apollo Bicycles under 23 team.
  • Accepted into the Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy in Belgium for 2010.
  • 2012 – African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team
Trevor Rollinson
  • 2011 – Gippsland Track Championships (MMAS4+) – 2nd
Brett Rollinson
  • 2008 – Bob Whitford Wheelrace – 1st
  • 2010 – 73rd Urban Melbourne Cup on Wheels (off 200m) – 2nd
  • 2011 – Gippsland ITT Championships (M123) – 1st
Paul Yeatman
  • 1991 – Joe Trevorrow Handicap – 1st
  • 1994 – Gippsland Games Criterium (B grade) – 1st
  • 2009 – Gippsland Criterium Championships (B grade) – 1st
  • 2012 – Club Hill Climb Championships (Mt. Tassie) – 3rd
  • 2015-16 – National Masters Track Championships representative
  • 2017 – Stage 2 Tour of the South West – 3rd
  • 2017 – Gippsland 3 Day Tour (B Grade) – 2nd
Graeme Patrick
  • 2012 – LCCC Tour de River (C Grade) – 3rd
James Lalor
  • 2010 – Gippsland Hill Climb Championships (Under 19) – 2nd
  • 2010 – Gippsland Road Championships (Under 19) – 2nd
  • 2010 – Gippsland 3 Day Tour (C grade) – 3rd
  • 2011 – LCCC Tour de River (B Grade) – equal 1st
  • 2011 – Gippsland Track Championships – 3rd (J19) – 3rd
  • 2011 – Gippsland Road Championships – 2nd (U17/19) – 2nd
  • 2012 – LCCC Tour de River (B Grade) – 1st
Jarryd Jones
  • 2011 – Gippsland Criterium Championships 2011 (A grade) – 1st
  • 2011 – Gippsland Track Championships (J19) – 1st
  • 2011 – Gippsland 3 Day Tour (B grade) – 1st
Renee Patrick
  • 2011 – Gippsland Track Championships (women) – 3rd
Cyrus Monk
  • 2011 – Gippsland 3 Day Tour (C grade) – 1st
  • 2011 – Gippsland ITT Championships (U17) – 1st
George Tambassis
  • 2011 – Gippsland 3 Day Tour (C grade) – 1st
Benjamin Stein
  • 2011 – Gippsland 3 Day Tour – (D Grade) – 2nd
Mathieson Jenkin
  •  2011 – Gippsland 3 Day Tour (D Grade) – 3rd
Jayden Manintveld
  • 2011 – Gippsland ITT Championships (U17) – 2nd
  • 2011 – Gippsland 3 Day Tour (D Grade) – 3rd
Joe Patrick
  • 2011 – Gippsland ITT Championships (U17) – 3rd
  • 2012 – Stratford to Dargo – 2nd
  • 2012 – Ararat Jnr Tour (B grade) – 3rd
Jack Walk
  • 2012 – Bob Whitford Wheelrace 2012 (off 200m) – 1st
Riley Dastey
  • 2011 – Gippsland ITT Championships (U13) – 1st

Back